Home
Commencement
Celebrating Collaborations
Otelia Cromwell Day
Sherrerd Teaching Prizes
sherrerd Day
Smith in the World
Mountain Day
Julia Child Day
Inauguration
Commencement

Commencement Archive

Prizes & Awards 2013

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 18, 2013.

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Anna Hirschi ’15 and Lily Sky ’15J

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize to a student who excels in either American studies or American history to Kayla Ginsburg ’13 and Lisbet Portman ’13

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection and the Smith Archives to Elizabeth Breeden ’13 and Julia Whall ’13

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize for an outstanding paper or other project in American studies by a Smithsonian intern or American studies major to Miriam Mosher ’14

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Emma Brown ’13 and Lillie Scheffey ’13

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts or architecture to Susan Carter ’15

The Phyllis Williams Lehmann Travel Award to a graduating senior majoring in art, with preference given to students interested in studying art history, especially classical art, at the graduate level to Kristen Miao ’13 and Catherine Popovici ’13

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Amy Kemper AC

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Yunan Liang ’13 and Nora Turriago ’16

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize for Writing to a Smith student for outstanding work in any written form that examines art or ideas associated with the museum to—First Prize: Jamie Samdahl ’15, Anna Mokros ’13 and Shama Rahman ’13; Honorable Mention: Yunan Liang ’13

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Sophia Demuynck ’13

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Adelaide Gordon ’13, Carmen Hernandez ’13, Rachel Kaminsky ’13, Maggie Sawdy ’13, Iju Shakya ’13 and Wei Xin ’13

The Amey Randall Brown Prize for the best essay on a botanical subject to Christina Goethel ’13 and Jenna Zukswert ’13

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Brittany Innis ’13, Tia Novak ’13 and Jenna Zukswert ’13

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Áine Sweetnam ’13

The Deborah Sosland-Edelman Prize to a senior for outstanding leadership in the Jewish community at Smith and valuable contribution to Smith College campus life to Ayelet Reiter ’13

Center for Community Collaboration

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Service Organizations of Smith for demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Mollie Schwam ’13

The Rita Wilkins Award to a senior who has volunteered all four years with a Community Service Organization community partner and who has demonstrated significant leadership and commitment to community service to Morgyn-Britney Hall ’13

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Clarke Knight ’14

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Esther Hong ’14

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award in Organic Chemistry to Elsa Hinds ’13

The American Chemical Society/ Polymer Education Division Organic Chemistry Award to Rebecca Gerdes ’15

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering to Szilvia B.Kiss ’13 and Colby Loew ’13

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division Prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Kelly Smith ’13

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Lisa Cunden ’13 and Sarah Kay ’13

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Anna Beatty ’16, Pooja Hindocha ’16, Eirini Tsekitsidou ’16 and Yijin Wei ’16

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Jiyeon Kim ’13

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Naihan Chen ’14

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Rebecca Gerdes ’15 and Nhu Nguyen ’14J

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Rebecca Gerdes ’15; and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Lisa Mindell ’16 and Sara Stoudt ’15

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Sarah Kay ’13

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in translation of Greek at sight to Ashley Achauer ’14J; and for excellence in the study of Greek literature to Lydia Drown ’13

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Chloe Bollentin ’15 and Dahlia Romanow ’15

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Kristina Fedorenko ’13; and for excellence in computer science to a sophomore to Julia Edwards ’15 and Naomi Long ’15

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Erika Vera ’13

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Julia Edwards ’15, Bonnie Hawkins ’15, Marissa Heinz ’15, Isabel Lipartito ’15, Jessica Mann ’15, Yolana Pollak ’15, Naomi Sinnathamby ’15, Emilie Schwarz ’15 and Lu Xia ’15

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Nicole Haseltine ’13, Nitya Kadambi ’13, Jane Ramsey AC ’13 and Mikaela Sanders ’13

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Mohini Banerjee ’13 and Yenisleidy Simon AC ’13

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Kamilah Weeks ’13

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Molly Lonigan ’13; for most improved debater to Nabilah Ahmed ’16; and for distinguished service to Elizabeth Mincer ’13

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian languages and literatures with special consideration given to those who have demonstrated leadership and high academic achievement and seek to pursue a career in education and/or service to immigrant and needy communities to Clarissa Ong ’13 and Zarah Sikora ’13

Program in East Asian Studies

The Mary Maples Dunn Prize, awarded for an essay written in a regular course in the Program in East Asian Studies to Devikara Devakula ’14

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best thesis on an economics subject to Haomin Yan ’13

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Thealexa Becker ’13, Huong Nguyen ’13, Isabela Pal ’13, Yi Shen ’13 and Haomin Yan ’13

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Thealexa Becker ’13, Gabrielle Mohamed ’13 and Isabela Pal ’13

Engineering

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Sanita Dhaubanjar ’13 and Rajiha Mehdi ’13

The Nancy Hellman Prize, established in 2005, to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Megan Lonsdale ’13

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Phoebe Degroot ’13, Jennifer Holliday ’13 and Alina Pechacek ’13

English

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Jaclyn Majewski ’13

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Janan Scott ’13

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Jane Kennedy ’13

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Margaret Draft ’13

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best essay to Katherine Andropoulos ’14; for the best fiction to to Erin Kelly ’13; and for the best honors thesis to Madeline Zehnder ’13

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Kyle Kaplan ’15

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Jena Andres ’13, Emily Atkinson ’13, Margaret Barthel ’13 and Madeline Zehnder ’13

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Emily Atkinson ’13 and Jessica Liebling ’13

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Susanna Apgar AC ’13J and Vanessa Brewster AC ’13J

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Margaret Barthel ’13, Tess Grogan ’14 and Madeline Zehnder ’13

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Veronica Adler ’13

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Erica Zhang ’13

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Grace Booth ’13

The Emogene Mahoney Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Madeleine Wyda ’16

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Veronica Adler ’13

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Danielle Chichester ’13 and Zoë Gioja ’13; and for nonfiction prose to Aqdas Aftab ’14, Ellena Baum ’14, Tess Grogan ’14, Emma Phipps ’14, Amber Rounds ’14J and Madeline Zehnder ’13

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Erin Kelly ’13

French

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Jaclyn Walkins ’13 and Michelle Yeo ’13

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Junior Year Abroad Program in Paris to Jennifer Duckett ’14, Zoe Falk ’14, Stacey Ladusch ’14, Alexandra Neff ’14, Emma Sundberg ’14 and Elisabeth Wroth ’14

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence awarded to a Smith or non-Smith student studying with the Junior Year Abroad Program in Geneva to Katie Paulson-Smith ’14

The Voltaire Prize to a first-year student or a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Kristen DeLancey ’15 and Naomi Sinnathamby ’15

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Samantha Blanchett ’13

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Sophie Westacott ’13

German

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior non-major who started German at Smith and made exceptional progress to Taylor Beall ’13; and to a student who knew some German when she arrived and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Kaitlin Brand ’13

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best undergraduate work on political science to Hannah Green ’13, Claire Ma ’13, Caroline Quinn ’13 and Ekaterina Stankova ’13

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Zoë Gioja ’13 and Julia Hladky ’13

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Tosca Fischer ’13

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers, to Kathleen Higgins ’16

Italian

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy to Kylie Fisher ’13 and Paula Gonzalez Del Real ’13

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Joselina Tejeda ’13

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Katy Swartz ’13

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Seneca Gray ’13, Sophia Geller ’13, Jennifer Kaplan ’13 and Sylvia Mosiany ’16

Mathematics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Leah Balay-Wilson ’15 and Sara Stoudt ’15

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Qingyang Shen ’13

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Carro Hua ’13

Music

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Madeline Zehnder ’13

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for the best composition in music in small form to Andrea Boulanger ’13

The Heidi Fiore Prize to a senior student of singing to Katie Weiser ’13

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Eun Mee Hong ’14J

The Sarah Hamilton Memorial Prize for the best essay on music to Madeline Zehnder ’13

The Emogene Mahony Memorial Prize for proficiency at the organ to Seongyeon Bae ’14

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Katherine Hoyer ’13

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Miriam Engel ’13

Philosophy

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize for excellent work in philosophy to Mohini Banerjee ’13

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Rebecca Alexander ’13, Mohini Banerjee ’13, Kristen Miao ’13 and Yaesshna Pillay ’13

Physics

The Adelaide W. Bull Paganelli ’30 Prize for outstanding work in physics and high potential for further study to Genevieve de Mijolla ’13 and Audra Macie ’13

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior for excellent work in physics to Maya Lewin-Berlin ’13

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Emily Morris ’13, Clarissa Ong ’13 and Alyssa Shaw ’13

Religion

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Mackenzie Green ’13, Caroline Quinn ’13 and Alison Swayne ’13

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Emily Branton ’14 and Sarah Seligman ’14

The Jochanan H. A. Wijnhoven Prize for the best essay on a subject in Jewish religious thought written for a course in the Department of Religion or in the Program in Jewish Studies to Katy Swartz ’13

Russian

The Department of Russian Prize for the best work in Russian literature by a senior majoring in Russian to Sarah Hendron ’13

Sociology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Dominique Adams-Romena

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Sophia Demuynck ’13

South Asia Concentration

S. Mona Ghosh Sinha Prize, for the best paper from any academic discipline, written by a Smith undergraduate on a subject concerning South Asia to Hunter King ’13J and Jahanara Saeed ’13

Theatre

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Meaghan Lydon ’13 and Emma Weinstein ’13

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Catherine Hwang ’15 and Kate Sharp ’13

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at any of the Five Colleges to—First Prize: Joanna Rosenberg, Hampshire College; Second Prize: Leslie Roth, Amherst College; Third Prize: Sara Amjad, Mount Holyoke College; Manqing Cang ’13; Madison Cortez, Amherst College; Jack Spagnola, Hampshire College. Honorable Mention: Susanna Apgar AC ’13J; Elizabeth Biddle ’13; Alex Bilodeau, University of Massachusetts; Michael Capodiferro, Hampshire College; Sofia Contino ’14; Reilly Horan, Amherst College; Jimmy Lovett, Hampshire College

The Samuel A. Eliot, Jr./Julia Heflin Award for distinguished directing in the theatre to Emma Weinstein ’13

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Shannon O’Brien ’13 and Clare Yaghjian ’13

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Rebecca Holtz ’14J

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Chase Trumbull ’14

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a student who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Rebecca Holtz ’14 and Kellye Rowland ’13

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Kayla Ginsburg ’13 and Elizabeth A. Williams ’13

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Calla Johnson Bowles ’16 and Kimberly Kupinski ’15

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Susanna Apgar AC ’13J and Erin Kelly AC ’13