Home
Commencement
Celebrating Collaborations
Otelia Cromwell Day
Sherrerd Teaching Prizes
sherrerd Day
Smith in the World
Mountain Day
Julia Child Day
Inauguration
Commencement

Commencement Archive

Prizes & Awards 2006

The following prizes were awarded at the Last Chapel Awards Convocation on Ivy Day, May 20, 2006.

Alumnae Association

The Nancy Cook Steeper ’59 Prize to a senior who, through involvement with the Alumnae Association, has made a significant contribution to building connections between Smith alumnae and current students to Sarah Zeiser ’06

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Marissa Cyr ’09, Anya Domlesky ’06; Honorable Mention, Raquel Manzanares ’08 and Abigail Minor ’08

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection and the Smith Archives to Christina Arrison ’06

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize for an outstanding paper or other project in American studies by a Smithsonian intern or American studies major to Maeve Montalvo ’07; Honorable Mention, Kathryn Fox ’07 and Kathryn Maclean ’06

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to April Simpson ’06

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Desiree Araujo ’07J

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts or architecture to Jennifer Daugherty ’06

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Amanda Millis ’08

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Caroline Roberts ’06; Honorable Mention, Sarah-Neel Smith ’07

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize to a Smith student (or Five College student in a Smith class) for the best piece of writing on a work of art in the Smith College Museum of Art to Carolyn Creedon AC ’06

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Katherine Obara ’06 and Camille Whitney ’06

Biology

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Erika Barbero ’06, Natalia Grob ’06, Eleanor Loomis ’06, Jocelyn Rice ’06 and Tessa Robinson ’06

The Amey Randall Brown Prize for the best essay on a botanical subject to: First Prize: Emmi Felker-Quinn ’06, Laura Harmacek ’06 and Elizabeth McCarthy ’06; Honorable Mention, Mona Sudo ’06

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology to a first-year woman graduate student to Diana Proctor GR and Maria Solano GR

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Emmi Felker-Quinn ’06

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Service Organizations of Smith demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Stacy Braverman ’06 and Chelsea Marshall ’06

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Elizabeth Koke ’07

The Newman Association Prize for outstanding leadership, dedication and service to the Newman Association at Smith College to Mary
Trudeau AC ’06

The Deborah Sosland-Edelman Prize to a senior for outstanding leadership in the Jewish community at Smith and valuable contribution to Smith College campus life to Stacy Braverman ’06 and Allison Kurtz ’06

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society/Organic Chemistry Award/Polymer Education Division for outstanding work in the organic chemistry sequence to Jennie Brown ’08

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Sara Green ’06

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Teresa Jacques ’06

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering Lindsay Hatch ’06

The American Chemical Society/Division of Analytical Chemistry Award to a junior chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Fadzai Chinyengetere ’07

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Hannah Buettner ’09, Aileen Novero ’09, Katherine Salamone ’09 and Maya Wei-Haas ’09

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Lindsay Hatch ’06

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Jeanne McKeon ’06

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Jennie Brown ’08 and Rachael Moffett ’08

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Lindsay Sears ’07; and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Emily Everett ’09 and Aileen Novero ’09

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Korinna Burnham ’08 and Leah Jablonski ’07

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in the translation of Greek at sight to Emily Powers ’06 and Lindsay Sears ’07; and to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in the study of Greek literature in the year in which the award is made to Emily Powers ’06

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Korinna Burnham ’08

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize to a sophomore for excellence in computer science to Constance Baltera ’08 and Sarah Unnoken ’08; and for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Alexandra Berkoff ’06

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Stacy Braverman ’06

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Merilie Reynolds ’08, Puja Singhal ’08 and Alison Smith ’08

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Stacy Braverman ’06, Lianna Kushi ’06, Maia Porter AC ’06 and Maeghan Vaillancourt ’06

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Sara Barz ’06, Stina Söderling ’06 and Natalia Sucha ’06

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Kathleen Gabel ’06 and Ashley Thornton ’06

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Jessica Clarke ’06 and for most improved debater to Anne Halsey ’06

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian Languages and Literatures for leadership and academic achievement intending to pursue a career in education or service to immigrant and needy communities to Shannon Foreman ’06 and Courtney Shike ’06

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best thesis on an economics subject to Tam Thanh Le ’06 and Elen Shrestha ’06

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Jill Abramowitz ’06, Sarah Anders ’06, Tam Thanh Le ’06, Nandini Nayar ’06, Elen Shrestha ’06, Natalia Sucha ’06 and Camille Whitney ’06

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for outstanding work in economics by a Smith senior to Hassani Turner ’06

Engineering

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Ilona Johnson ’06 and Rebecca Snelling ’06

The Nancy Hellman Prize, established in 2005, to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Netty Nina ’07

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Ilona Johnson ’06

English

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Julia Williams ’07

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Julia Williams ’07

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Julia Williams ’07

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best honors thesis to Erin Spampinato ’06; for the best fiction writing to Rachel Love ’09; for the best essay on a literary subject by a first-year student to Dianne Mitchell ’09; and for the best classroom essay to Salima Hamirani AC

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Johanna Barron ’09

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Aria Cabot ’06

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Salima Hamirani AC

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Elizabeth Hacker ’08

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Elise Tanimoto ’06

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Jaime Taylor ’06

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Carolyn Creedon AC ’06

The Emogene Mahony Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Dara Kaye ’09; and for the best honors thesis in the Department of English Language and Literature to Erin Spampinato ’06

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Allison Kleber ’06

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Noelle O’Reilly ’09; for excellence in writing nonfiction prose to Samantha Leland ’06, Molly Shea ’06 and April Simpson ’06; and for excellence in writing narrative to Kathryn Sutton ’08

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Carolyn Creedon AC ’06 and Laurie Guerrero-Garcés AC

French

The Césaire Prize for excellence in an essay or other project in French by a junior or a senior on campus to Sylvia Mullins AC ’06 and Kelsey Sunderland ’06

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Junior Year Abroad Program in Paris to Schuyler Clemente ’07, Leslie James ’07, Korin Kane ’07, Valerie Nucete ’07 and Laura Parker-Noyes ’07

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior in Paris or Geneva for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Mary-Morgan Childs ’07 and Jessie Fredlund ’07

The Voltaire Prize to a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Sarah Muffly ’08

Geology

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Sarah Vorhies ’06

German

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior German major who began German when she arrived at Smith and has made unusual progress to Christina Arrison ’06; to a senior German major who knew some German when she arrived at Smith and whose progress in four years has been considerable, to Kerstin McGaughey ’06; and to the senior non-major who started German at Smith and made exceptional progress, to Hannah Clancy ’06

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best undergraduate work on political science to Molly Reynolds ’06

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Christina Arrison ’06

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Jaci Eisenberg ’06

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers, to Indigo Pfaff-Powers ’06 and Stefanie Renaud ’06

Italian

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy to Aria Cabot ’06 and Carolyn Creedon AC ’06

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Aria Cabot ’06, Jessica Parisi ’06 and Karen Penda ’06

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Rachel Rubenstein ’07

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Alexandra Janos ’08

Mathematics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Gillian Brunet ’08

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Nadia Benbernou ’06 and Patricia Cahn ’06

Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Jamie Cinco ’06, Jessica Pippen ’06 and Yamama Raza ’06

Music

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Hannah Clancy ’06 and Jennifer R. Recht ’06

The Settie Lehman Fatman Prize for outstanding music composition to Jennifer R. Recht ’06

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize to a student of piano for distinguished achievement in performance and related musical disciplines to Mina Kim ’06 and Mary O’Neal ’06

The Sarah Hamilton Memorial Prize for the best essay on music to Hannah Clancy ’06 and Abbe Skinner ’06

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Hannah Clancy ’06

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Ann Garlid ’06 and Anna Lawrence ’06

Philosophy

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize, a medal awarded for work in philosophy, to Marnie Galloway ’06

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Amanda Runnels ’06

Physics

The Adelaide W. Bull Paganelli ’30 Prize for outstanding work in physics and high potential for further study to Sirein Awadalla ’06, Esi Cleland ’06, Mariel Desroche ’06 and Emily Gardel ’06

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior who has done excellent work in physics to Amy Clement ’06

Religion

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and Biblical literature to Carolyn Creedon AC ’06

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Kaitlyn Webster ’08

The Jochanan H.A. Wijnhoven Prize for the best essay on a subject in Jewish religious thought written for a course in the Department of Religion or in the Program in Jewish Studies to Stacey Baird ’06

Russian

The Department of Russian Prize for the best work in Russian literature by a senior majoring in Russian to Kathryn Baldassaro ’06

Sociology

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Caitlin Daniel ’06

Theatre

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Arielle Faye-Foulds ’06, Laine Goerner ’06, Analise Hartnett ’06 and Leta Tremblay ’07

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Ellys Abrams ’08

The Samuel A. Eliot, Jr./Julia Heflin Award for distinguished directing in the theatre to Toby Bercovici ’06 and Brynne Kraynak ’06

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at Amherst, Hampshire, Mount Holyoke or Smith colleges or the University of Massachusetts to—First Prize: Hilary Goldberg ’08 and Sophia Savage ’06. Second Prize: Amanda Hope Freeman ’06J. Third Prize: Desiree Akhavan ’07; Michael Giordano, Hampshire; and Tamara Llosa-Sandor ’06

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Sarah Lackner ’06 and Jacquelyn Marolt ’07

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Yea Bin Diana Oh ’08

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Heather Gallagher ’06 and Joann Longobardo ’08

The Denton Snyder Acting Prize to a Smith senior who has demonstrated distinguished acting in the theatre to Brynne Kraynak ’06 and Holly Nañes ’06

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize for excellent work in women’s studies to Katherine Costello ’07J, Melissa Finell ’08, Chelsea Marshall ’06 and Elizabeth Tonti ’07J

The Meg Quigley Prize in Women’s Studies for the best paper in the Introduction to Women’s Studies course to Anna Promey-Fallot ’08 and Claire Wilson ’09

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize for excellent work in women’s studies to Cara Gaumont ’07, Cara Sharpes AC and Margaret Sowell ’07