Home
Commencement
Celebrating Collaborations
Otelia Cromwell Day
Sherrerd Teaching Prizes
sherrerd Day
Smith in the World
Mountain Day
Julia Child Day
Inauguration
Commencement

Commencement Archive

Prizes & Awards 2011

The following prizes were awarded at the Ivy Day Awards Convocation, May 14, 2011.

American Studies

The Newton Arvin Prize in American Studies for the best long paper in the introductory course on the Study of American Society and Culture to Julia Fernandez ’14 and Dana Sherwood AC

The Gladys Lampert ’28 and Edward Beenstock Prize to a student who excels in either American studies or American history to Leah Sakala ’11

The Eleanor Flexner Prize for the best piece of work by a Smith undergraduate using the Sophia Smith Collection and the Smith Archives to Lena Eckert-Erdheim ’11 and Anne Watanabe ’12

The Nancy Boyd Gardner Prize for an outstanding paper or other project in American studies by a Smithsonian intern or American studies major to Kaitlin Hovanes ’12

The Donald H. Sheehan Memorial Prize for outstanding work in American studies to Leah Sakala ’11

Anthropology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on an anthropological subject to Ariel Gregory ’11

Art

The Megan Hart Jones Studio Art Prize for judged work in drawing, painting, sculpture, photography, graphic arts or architecture to Kaylan Lapan ’12

Margery Weddell Irish Prize in watercolor to Kaylin Lapan ’12

The Elizabeth Killian Roberts Prize for the best drawing by an undergraduate to Man-Ting Chan ’11

The Phyllis Williams Lehmann Travel Award to a graduating senior majoring in art, with preference given to students interested in studying art history, especially classical art, at the graduate level to Mia Schultz-Baer ’11

The Enid Silver Winslow ’54 Prize in Art History for the best student paper written in an art history course taught at Smith to Ariel Gregory ’11

Museum of Art

The Tryon Prize for New Media for outstanding work in new media—including digital, video, interactive media, installation and performance art—that examines art or ideas associated with the museum to Lucia Carroll ’11 and Alix Korn ’11

The Tryon Prize for Writing to a Smith student for outstanding work in any written form that examines art or ideas associated with the museum to Phoebe Harris ’11 and Erin Kelly AC

Athletics

The Sarah Winter Pokora Prize to a senior who has excelled in athletics and academics to Ella Hartenian ’11

Biological Sciences

The Margaret Wemple Brigham Prize to a senior for excellence in the study of microbiology or immunology to Adeola Awodele ’11, Tarja De Soysa ’11,

Anastasia Gant ’11, Jian Hua Lin ’11, Germaine Nendah AC ’11, Truc Nguyen ’11, Carmen Say ’11 and Sara Sirois ’11

The Amey Randall Brown Prize for the best essay on a botanical subject to—First Prize: Lois Bangiolo ’11; Second Prize: Tia Novak ’13 and Wei Xin ’13; Honorable Mention: Angela Oliverio ’12 and Linnea Yeazel ’13

The Esther Carpenter Biology Prize in general biology to a first-year woman graduate student to Karyn Nelson GR

The Harriet R. Foote Memorial Prize for outstanding work in botany based on a paper, course work or other contribution to the plant sciences at Smith to Ariana Albano ’11 and Alexandra Campbell ’11

Helen Hills Hills Chapel

The Newman Association Prize for outstanding leadership, dedication and service to the Newman Association at Smith College to Anna Eisen ’11

The Mollie Rogers/Newman Association Prize to a student who has demonstrated a dedication to humanity and a clear vision for translating that dedication into service that fosters peace and justice among people of diverse cultures to Paola Tineo ’11

The Deborah Sosland-Edelman Prize to a senior for outstanding leadership in the Jewish community at Smith and valuable contribution to Smith College campus life to Katy Swartz ’13 and Mia Terkowitz ’11

Center for Community Collaboration

The Kathleen Bostwick Boyden Prize to a member of the Service Organizations of Smith demonstrating initiative in her volunteer contributions to the community to Dana Stuehling ’11 and Paola Tineo ’11

Chemistry

The American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award to a chemistry major who has excelled in analytical chemistry to Caitlyn Thorpe ’11

The American Chemical Society Award in Inorganic Chemistry to a chemistry major for excellence in inorganic chemistry and to encourage further study in the field to Amelia Valladares ’12

The American Chemical Society/ Polymer Education Division Organic Chemistry Award to Szilvia B.Kiss ’13

The Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Award to a student who has done outstanding work in chemistry, biochemistry or chemical engineering to Chi Gao ’11 and Anna Valentine ’11

The American Institute of Chemists/New England Division Prize to an outstanding chemist, biochemist or chemical engineer in the graduating class to Cristina Santarossa ’11

The C. Pauline Burt Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry or biochemistry who has shown high potential for further study in science to Joo Hyun Park ’11 and Anna Valentine ’11

The CRC Press Introductory Chemistry Achievement Award in introductory chemistry to Emily Flyn ’14, Clarke Knight ’14, Jinjin Lu ’14 and Yamin Tun ’14

The Hause-Scheffer Memorial Prize to a senior majoring in chemistry with the best record in that subject to Sarah Perlmutter ’11

The Hellman Award in Biochemistry for outstanding achievement in the second semester of biochemistry to Hajnalka Nyitrai AC ’11J

The Rosenfeld Award in Organic Chemistry for excellence in the first semester of organic chemistry to Sarah Lim ’12J and Colleen McGaughey ’12

Classics

The John Everett Brady Prize for excellence in translation of Latin at sight to Anissa Sartini ’12 and for the best performance in the beginning Latin course to Katherine Alpert ’14 and Sarah Kay ’13

The George E. Dimock Prize for the best essay on a classical subject to Mariko Hanson ’11

The Julia Harwood Caverno Prize for the best performance in the beginning Greek course to Jennifer Trow ’11

The Alice Hubbard Derby Prize to a member of the junior or senior class for excellence in the study of Greek literature to Mariko Hanson ’11 and Stella Schwartz ’11; and for translation of Greek at sight to Mariko Hanson ’11

Computer Science

The Bert Mendelson Prize for excellence in computer science to Kristina Fedorenko ’13, Elizabeth Mackenzie ’13 and Jennifer Sadler ’13; and for excellence in the computer science major to a senior to Yang Li ’11

Office of the Dean of the College

The David C. Burres Memorial Law Prize to a senior or an alumna accepted at law school intending to practice law in the public interest to Hillary Knight ’11 and Erica Reynolds ’11

The Arthur Ellis Hamm Prize awarded on the basis of the best first-year student’s record to Szilvia B.Kiss ’13, Sonya Bhatia ’13, Hannah Green ’13, Katherine Hoyer ’13, Weici Hu ’13, Abigail McElroy ’13, Jennifer Sadler ’13, Maggie Sawdy ’13, Qing Shen ’13, Ekaterina Stankova ’13 and Manzhuang Zheng ’13

The Barbara Jordan Prize for the Study of Law or Public Policy to a senior or alumna undertaking a career in law or public policy to Delania Barbee ’10

The Samuel Michelman Memorial Prize to a senior from Northampton or Hatfield who has maintained a distinguished academic record and contributed to the life of the college to Dana Egan-Sherry ’11

The Juliet Evans Nelson Award to graduating seniors for their contributions to the Smith community and demonstrated commitment to campus life to Phoebe Camilletti ’11, Sarah Dunn AC ’11 and Jewels Rhode ’11

The Victoria L. Schrager Prize to a senior who has maintained a distinguished academic record and has also taken an important part in student activities to Lois Bangiolo ’11 and Tarja De Soysa ’11

The Ruth Dietrich Tuttle Prize to encourage further study, travel or research in the areas of international relations, race relations or peace studies to Amelia Mitchell ’11

Debate Society

The Andrew C. Slater Prize for excellence in debate to Mohini Banerjee ’13, for most improved debater to Molly Lonigan ’13, and for distinguished service to Jahanara Saeed ’13

East Asian Languages and Literatures

The Ettie Chin Hong ’36 Prize to a senior major or minor in East Asian languages and literatures for leadership and academic achievement intending to pursue a career in education or service to immigrant and needy communities to Julia Clark ’11 and Rose Cooney ’11

Program in East Asian Studies

Mary Maples Dunn Prize, awarded for an essay written in a regular course in the Program in East Asian Studies to Ginina Velocci ’11

Economics

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best thesis on an economics subject to Sara Gardephe ’11 and Shorena Kalandarishvili ’11

The Sidney S. Cohen Prize for outstanding work in the field of economics to Shivani Aryal ’11, Cheryl Holmes ’11, Hanzhang Liu ’11, Amna Sarfraz ’11, Haviland Sheldahl-Thomason ’11, Chin Yen Tee ’11 and Assumpta Twekise ’11

The Larry C. Selgelid Memorial Prize for the greatest contribution to the Department of Economics by a Smith senior to Nellie Knox ’11

Engineering

The Ford Motor Company Prize for Sustainability to a student who has distinguished herself for her work in support of a sustainable environment to Darcy Dwyer ’11 and Katherine MacKenzie ’11

The Nancy Hellman Prize, established in 2005, to the Smith engineering student who has made extraordinary contributions to the advancement of women in engineering to Sarah Pedicini ’11

The Adeline Devor Penberthy, Class of 1945, Memorial Prize to an undergraduate engineering major for academic excellence in engineering and outstanding contributions toward building a community of learners within the Picker Engineering Program to Chin Yen Tee ’11

English

The Elizabeth Babcock Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Sabine Jean ’11

The Anne Bradstreet Prize from the Academy of American Poets for the best poem or group of poems submitted by an undergraduate to Jane Kennedy ’13

The Eleanor Cederstrom Prize for the best poem by an undergraduate written in the traditional verse form to Jane Kennedy ’13

The Ethel Olin Corbin Prize to an undergraduate for the best original poem or informal essay in English to Esther Mobley ’11

The Elizabeth Drew Prize for the best essay to Esther Mobley ’11 (for two different essays), Kimberly Probolus ’11 and Madeline Zehnder ’13; for the best fiction to Emily Atkinson ’13, Vanessa Brewster AC ’12, Alexandra von Mering ’14 and Alison Yong ’13; and for the best honors thesis to Sarah Green ’11

The Ruth Forbes Eliot Poetry Prize for the best poem submitted by a first-year student or sophomore to Anna Olkovsky ’14

The Clara French Prize to a senior who has advanced furthest in the study of English language and literature to Sarah Wisner ’11

The Helen Kate Furness Prize for the best essay on a Shakespearean theme to Katherine Gespass ’11, Megan Kearney ’11 and Esther Mobley ’11

The Elizabeth Wanning Harries Prize to a graduating Ada Comstock Scholar for academic distinction and demonstrated commitment to the study of literature in any language to Emily Cook AC ’11

The Vernon Harward Prize to the best student scholar of Chaucer to Juliana Jackson ’11 and Jessica McQuillan ’12

The James T. and Ellen M. Hatfield Memorial Prize for the best short story by a senior majoring in English to Devon Bohm ’11

The Mary Augusta Jordan Prize to a senior for the most original piece of literary work in prose or verse to Eleanor Lane ’11

The Norma M. Leas, Class of 1939, Memorial Prize to a graduating English major for excellence in written English to Catharina Gress-Wright ’11 and Esther Mobley ’11

The Emogene Mahoney Memorial Prize for the best essay on a literary subject written by a first-year student to Katherine Andropoulos ’14 and Mary Lawrence ’14

The Elizabeth Montagu Prize for the best essay on a literary subject concerning women to Clarissa Chang ’11, Gwen Gethner ’11 and Junzhu Guo ’12

The Gertrude Posner Spencer Prize for excellence in writing fiction to Alida Dean ’12 and for nonfiction prose to Julie Colatrella ’12, Joanna Johnson ’12 and Allison Pilatsky ’12

The Rosemary Thomas Poetry Prize for the best group of poems to Lauren Egbert ’11 and Hayley Raetz ’12

French

The Ruth Alpern Leipziger Prize to an outstanding French major participating in the Junior Year Abroad Program in Paris to Alessandra Amin ’12, Alexandra Ankudowich ’12, Christianne Beasley ’12 and Hannah Frydman ’12

The Josephine Ott Prize to a junior in Paris or Geneva for her commitment to the French language and European civilization to Stephanie Cristin ’12, Clare Landefeld ’12, Susanna Michael ’12 and Miah Williamsen ’12

The Rousseau Prize for academic excellence awarded to a Smith or non-Smith student studying with the Junior Year Abroad Program in Geneva to Jessica Daubner ’12, Katherine Miller ’12, Rachel Ravina ’12 and Marie Schenk ’12

The Voltaire Prize to a first-year student or a sophomore for an essay or other project in French that shows originality and engagement with her subject to Quynh Nguyen ’14 and Jaclyn Walkins ’13

Geosciences

The Mineralogical Society of America Undergraduate Award for excellence in the field of mineralogy to Jennifer Axler ’11

The Marshall Schalk Prize in the Department of Geosciences for achievements in geological research to Katherine Kravitz ’11 and Ellen Maley ’11

German

The Anita Luria Ascher Memorial Prize to a senior nonmajor who started German at Smith and made exceptional progress to Margaret Metzler ’11, Kassia Rudd ’11 and Sarah Unbehaun ’11; and to a student who knew some German when she arrived and whose progress in four years has been considerable to Jessica Watson ’11

Government

The Dawes Prize for the best undergraduate work on political science to Hanzhang Liu ’11 and Amelia Mitchell ’11

History

The Vera Lee Brown Prize for excellence in history to a senior majoring in history in regular course to Lena Eckert-Erdheim ’11, Emma Forrest ’11 and Margaret Helming ’11

The Hazel L. Edgerly Prize to a senior honors history student for distinguished work in that subject to Katey Pillars ’11

The Thomas Corwin Mendenhall Prize for an essay evolving from any history course, excluding special studies, seminars and honors long papers, to Abigail Cooper ’11

Italian

The Michele Cantarella Memorial “Dante Prize” to a Smith College senior for the best essay in Italian on any aspect of The Divine Comedy to Jade Bowden ’11 and Julia Simmons ’11

The Anacleta C. Vezzetti Prize to a senior for the best piece of writing in Italian on any aspect of the culture of Italy to Claire Harper ’11 and Lenora Walter ’11

Jewish Studies

The Sidney Balman Prize for outstanding work in the Jewish Studies Program to Rebecca Peterson ’11

Landscape Studies

The Susan Cohen ’62 and Paula Deitz ’59 Prize in Landscape Studies for excellence in a thesis, paper or project that examines the science, design or culture of the built environment to Ariel Gregory ’11 and Gabriella Stien-della Croce ’11

Mathematics

The Suzan Rose Benedict Prize to a sophomore for excellence in mathematics to Zoë Griffiths ’13, Weici Hu ’13 and Qingyang Shen ’13

The Ann Kirsten Pokora Prize to a senior with a distinguished academic record in mathematics to Yang Li ’11, Emily Sills ’11 and Cora Waterman ’11

Office of Multicultural Affairs

The Unity Award of the Office of Multicultural Affairs to the student who has made an outstanding contribution toward promoting diversity and multiculturalism in the Smith College community to Raquel Ortega ’11

Music

The Harriet Dey Barnum Prize for outstanding work in music to the best all-around student of music in the senior class to Anna Whistler ’11

The Ida Deck Haigh Memorial Prize for distinguished achievement in piano to Eun Mee Hong ’14

The Judith Raskin Memorial Prize for the outstanding senior voice student to Chloë Williams ’11

The Ernst Wallfisch Prize to a student of music for outstanding talent, commitment and diligence to Kathryn Dickhut ’11 and Anna Whistler ’11

Philosophy

The Florence Corliss Lamont Prize for excellent work in philosophy to Sofia Walker ’11

The John S. Mekeel Memorial Prize to a senior for outstanding work in philosophy to Jennifer DeBerardinis ’11 and Katherine Zubko ’11J

Physics

The Adelaide W. Bull Paganelli ’30 Prize for outstanding work in physics and high potential for further study to Catherine McGuinness ’11

The Frank A. Waterman Prize to a senior for excellent work in physics to Anna Boehle ’11

Psychology

The William Sentman Taylor Prize for significant work in human values, a quest for truth, beauty and goodness in the arts and sciences to Raya Wall ’11 and Chloë Williams ’11

Religion

The James Gardner Buttrick Prize for the best essay in the field of religion and biblical literature to Jennifer Fernandez AC and Chime Lama ’11

The Henry Lewis Foote Memorial Prize for excellence in biblical studies to Natalie Sargent ’12

The Jochanan H. A. Wijnhoven Prize for the best essay on a subject in Jewish religious thought written for a course in the Department of Religion or in the Program in Jewish Studies to Lucy White ’11

Russian

The Department of Russian Prize for the best work in Russian literature by a senior majoring in Russian to Ruth Spurlock ’11

Sociology

The Samuel Bowles Prize for the best paper on a sociological subject to Carolyn Drake ’11 and Hana Kadoyama ’11

The Arthur Shattuck Parsons Memorial Prize to the student with the outstanding paper in sociological theory or its application to Carolyn Drake ’11

Theatre

The Yvonne Sarah Bernhardt Buerger Prize to the students who have made the most notable contribution to the dramatic activities of the college to Claire DeLiso ’12, Meaghan Lydon ’13, Stella Schwartz ’11 and Emma Weinstein ’13

The Marilyn Knapp Campbell Prize to the student excelling in stage management to Hana Kadoyama ’11, Marya Peterson ’12 and Kate Sharp ’13

The Denis Johnston Playwriting Award for the best play or musical written by an undergraduate at Amherst, Hampshire, Mount Holyoke or Smith colleges or the University of Massachusetts to—First Prize: Natasha Smith (Amherst); Second Prize: Clarissa Chang ’11, Danielle Chichester ’13, Alexandra Constas (Hampshire), Emma Cornwell ’13, Catia Cunha (Mount Holyoke), Amanda Fazzio (Mount Holyoke), Diandra Partridge (Amherst) and Samantha Noble ’12; Honorable Mention: Susanna Apgar AC, Forrest Hudes (Amherst), Busisiwe Mhlongo ’12J, Mia Terkowitz ’11 and Amy Yun ’11

The Peggy Clark Kelly Design Prize for a student demonstrating exceptional achievement in lighting, costume or set design to Stella Schwartz ’11, Mary Smith ’11, Ilana Teitelman ’12 and Kaidi Williams ’11

The Jill Cummins MacLean Prize to a drama major for outstanding dramatic achievement with a comic touch in writing, acting or dance to Emily Brown ’11, Lisa Meyers ’11 and Gayelan Tietje-Ulrich ’13

The Rita Singler Prize for outstanding achievement in technical theatre to Rachel Axtell ’12J

Program for the Study of Women and Gender

The Jeanne McFarland Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Katherine Morris ’11

The Meg Quigley Prize, awarded annually for the best work in SWG 150 Introduction to the Study of Women and Gender to Allison Langley ’13, Vanessa Raditz ’12 and Elizabeth Weissert ’13

The Valeria Dean Burgess Stevens Prize, awarded annually by the Program for the Study of Women and Gender and the Project on Women and Social Change for excellent work in the study of women and gender to Lena Eckert-Erdheim ’11 and Anne Watanabe ’12