Am Smith College: Fulbright
Home
Introduction to Enquiry Level
Eligiblity Criteria
Frequently Asked Questions
Contact Us
Succcesses & News

Celebrate how Smith
students and alumnae
have fared in fellowships.

World Peace Through Global Engagement
Fulbright Enquiry Level

Successes & News

Recent Successes

Updated 5/12/16

Click Here to Jump Down to Latest Results

Congratulations to Smith's fellowship winners, alternates and finalists for the 2015-16 competition year.
Among other awards, Smith students garnered 16 Fulbright Fellowship offers (another 4 were short-listed as Alternates), 1 Beinecke Scholarship and 2 DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Fellowships.

For the Fulbright, Smith's record cohort of 43 applicants registered a 40% success rate compared to the national average of 17%.
Our success rate for the English Teaching Assistantship (ETA) alone is 59%.

Fulbright offers target 14 different countries, which means that Smithies are reaching out further across the globe, with five first-time countries this year among all the applicants, three of whom were selected, with a fourth standing by as an Alternate.
The increasing number of countries Smithies are headed towards also shows how our adventurous trail-blazing students are gaining in international confidence as they venture forth into more foreign regions off the beaten track to represent the United States.

Approximately among our applicants, 16 or 37% were minority students, who at seven winners among them constitute 41% of Smith's Fellows this year.

Congratulations also to students who applied and were named finalists for other prestigious awards like the Marshall, Gates and Rhodes.
That Smith records finalists for these fellowships, a rare achievement, is testament to the preparation and dedication invested in these applications by students, faculty and staff alike.

We once again thank Smith faculty and staff who contributed in 273 capacities (42 Faculty Fulbright Mentors, 104 Recommenders, 101 Consultants, 26 Foreign Language Evaluators).
Appreciation is also extended to staff members who supported this campus-wide collaboration from various quarters including the Clark Science, Wurtele, Jacobson, Lazarus, and Lewis centers, the Registrar's, Class Deans, Disability, and Student Financial Services offices, plus IRB and ITS.

It is this rallying around that helps keep Smith the strongest Fulbright program in the nation:
http://www.smith.edu/fulbright/outstanding_ach.php

FELLOWSHIPS RESULTS 2015-16

SUMMARY

72 FELLOWS
16 Fulbright
1 Goldwater Scholar
1 Beinecke Scholar
1 Killam Fellowship
2 German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)
1 AMGEN Scholar
2 Fulbright-Hays
1 NSF PIRE
1 EuroScholar
9 Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships (SURF)
2 AEMES McKinley Fellowships
5 Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows
1 Davis Project for Peace
1 Critical Language Scholarship
3 International Experience Grants
1 Yiddish Book Center Fellowship
1 Keck Geology Consortium Fellowship
1 Asian Women in Business Scholarship
1 National Park Service Wilderness Fellowship
2 Kahn Institute Fellowships
1 Innovate for Maine Fellowship
1 Hillard Jenkins Fellowship
1 True Entrepreneur Corps. Fellowship
3 Fox-Boorstein Fellowships
1 Helix Project
1 Running Star Start Fellowship
1 Urban Education Fellowship
2 Leanna Brown '56 Fellowships
1 Girls Who Invest Scholarship
1 Rackham Merit Fellowship
2 Hollings Scholarships
1 Gladys Emerson Scholarship
1 Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Chemistry by a First-Generation Student
2 Exceptional Research Opportunities Fellowships

4 ALTERNATE
4 Fulbright

10 FINALISTS
1 Rhodes
1 Marshall
1 Gates
7 Fulbright

49 CANDIDATES
1 Rhodes
1 Marshall
1 Gates
1 Churchill
43 Fulbright
1 Beinecke
1 DAAD

72 FELLOWS

16 Fulbright

Michaela Chinn '16
Indonesia: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Giovanna Bellesia
Recommenders: Susan Etheredge, Janice Gatty, Leslie Jaffe
Foreign Language Evaluator: Sonya Condro Lukitosari '16

Sophia Deady '16
Sri Lanka: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/ High School
Mentor: David Palmer
Recommenders: David Gorin, Leslie Jaffe, David Palmer
Consultants: Peter de Villiers, Leslie Jaffe, Elizabeth Jamieson

Hannah Francis '16
El Salvador: Geology
"Improving Soil Fertility to Promote Sustainable Growth and Agricultural Practices"
Mentor: Amy Rhodes
Recommenders: Robert Newton, Amy Rhodes
Consultant: Alexander Barron
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

Michaela Gill '16
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary to High School
Mentor: Joseph McVeigh
Recommenders: Karen Klinger, Jocelyne Kolb, Elizabeth Pryor
Consultants: Kevin Rozario, Michael Thurston
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jocelyne Kolb

Cynthia Gomez '16
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Susan Etheredge
Recommenders: Giovanna Bellesia, Susan Etheredge, Victoria Poletto
Consultants: Giovanna Bellesia, Debra Carney, Naila Moreira

Eilis Goshow-Snook '16
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary to High School
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: Judith Keyler-Mayer, Jocelyne Kolb, Michael Thurston
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer, Joseph McVeigh, William Oram, Michael Thurston, Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jocelyne Kolb

Idia Irele '16
Andorra: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle or High School
Mentor: Mlada Bukovansky
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, L'Tanya Richmond, Maria Helena Rueda
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

Becky Lai '16
Taiwan: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary or Junior High School
Mentor: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski
Recommenders: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski, Mohini Kulp, Alan Rudnitsky
Consultants: Carol Berner, Alan Rudnitsky, Susan Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jessica Moyer

Sarah Orsak '16
Canada: Gender Studies
"Silence and Isolation No Longer: Disabled 'Girls' Affirming Their Self-Worth Through Media"
MA in Critical Disability Studies
York University
Mentor: Kevin Quashie
Recommenders: Elisabeth Armstrong, Jennifer Guglielmo, Kevin Quashie
Consultants: Elisabeth Armstrong, Jennifer Guglielmo

Anna Partridge '16
Finland: Energy
"Harvesting Energy from Waste: Adaptation and Application of Finnish Bioenergy Systems"
MSc in Energy Technology
Lappeenranta University of Technology
Mentor: Denise McKahn
Recommenders: Judith Cardell, Glenn Ellis, Denise McKahn
Consultants: Judith Cardell, Darcy Dwyer '11, Christen Mucher

Gisele Pineda '16
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Vera Shevzov
Recommenders: Suk Massey, Vera Shevzov
Consultant: Carol Zaleski
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Sarah Posont '16
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Christophe Golé
Recommenders: Donald Baumer, Kiara Brown, Hélène Visentin
Consultants: Donald Baumer, Suk Massey, Hélène Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Sydney Ramirez '16
Germany: History
"How the Transforming 'History Workshop' Movement Shapes Recent Memory Discourse"
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommender: Jocelyne Kolb
Foreign Language Evaluator: Joseph McVeigh

Hannah Sachs '16
Czech Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Carol Zaleski
Recommenders: Ellen Kaplan, Daniel Kramer, Carol Zaleski
Consultants: Emily Atkinson, Len Berkman, Kiki Gounaridou, Ellen Kaplan, Daniel Kramer

Helena Tatgenhorst '16
Bulgaria: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Jack Loveless
Recommenders: Jonathan Hirsh, Sara Pruss, Alan Rudnitsky
Consultants: Sara Pruss, Alan Rudnitsky
Foreign Language Evaluator: Kalina Dimova

Eugenia Yee '16
China: Gender Studies
"Romantic Partnerships: Contemporary Social Mores Guiding Campus Courtship"
Mentor: Justin Cammy
Recommenders: Daniel Gardner, Jina Kim, Garrett Washington
Consultants: Ernest Benz, Barbara Brehm-Curtis, Lauren Duncan, Daniel Gardner, Steven Goldstein, Jina Kim, Sabina Knight, Jessica Moyer, Marc Steinberg, Garrett Washington, Sujane Wu, Ling Zhao

1 Goldwater Scholar

Sara Callahan '18
Mentor: Margaret Lamb
Recommender: Paul Voss
Consultant: Paramjeey Pati

1 Beinecke Scholar

Angela Acosta '17
Spanish and English Language & Literature
Recommenders: Michelle Joffroy, Reyes Lazaro, Malcom McNee

1 Killam Fellowship

Courcelle Stark '18
Recommenders: Ernest Benz, Sarah Pruss
Foreign Language Evaluator: Hélène Visentin

2 German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)

Angela Upreti '16
Research Internship in Science and Engineering Scholarship

Megan Wancura '17
Research Internship in Science and Engineering Scholarship

1 AMGEN Scholar

Amalia Sweet '17
UCLA
Recommenders: Rob Dorit, Steve Williams

2 Fulbright-Hays

Chunmei McKernan '18
Group Projects Abroad Program
Recommenders: Gwen Spencer, Ling Zhao

Yujin Pyun '17
GPA Advanced Chinese Immersion Program
University of Massachusetts Boston
Recommenders: Marnie Anderson, Lu Yu-Cameron

1 NSF PIRE

Grace Lee '17
Mentor: Judith Cardell

1 EuroScholar

Madeleine Britton '17
"Research Project in Cognitive Psychology and Cognitive Neuroscience"
Leiden University, NL
Recommenders: Peter de Villiers and Mary Harrington

9 Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF)

Sahar Aftab '18
Mentor: Nathan Derr

Alexa Barriga '16
Mentor: Benita Jackson

Emmie Knobloch '17

Sally Kyale '19
Mentor: Elizabeth Jamieson

Seneca Lee '16
Mentor: Lisa Mangiamele

Wencong Li '18

Taz Mueller '18
Mentor: Gabrielle Immerman

Tenzin Paldon '18
Mentor: David Bickar

Josselyn Vergara '19
Mentor: Steve Williams

2 AEMES-McKinley Fellowships

Tenzin Paldon '18
Recommender: David Bickar

Htoo Tint Wai '17
Recommender: Kevin Shea

5 Mellon Mays Undergraduate Fellows

Tiara Austin '18
Africana Studies

Suroor Gandhi '18
Physics

Hee-Young Kim '18
English Language and Literature
Mentors: Naomi Miller, William Oram, and Gillian Kendall
Recommender: Naomi Miller, William Oram

Precious Musa '18
English and Poetry

Alina Wang '18
Philosophy
Mentor: Jill de Villiers
Recommenders: Jill de Villiers, Nnamdi Pole

1 Davis Project for Peace

Ayesha Kahn '16

1 Critical Language Scholarship

Sarah Emigh-Doyle '16
Mentor: Agnes Kimokoti
Recommender: Fernando Armstrong Fumero

3 International Experience Grant

Rachel Cooper '17
Recommender: Lauren Duncan

Gabrielle Grange '16
Recommenders: Jeffry Ramsey, Elizabeth Spelman

Hee Young Kim '17
Recommenders: Naomi Miller

1 Yiddish Book Center Fellowship

Sadie Gold-Shapiro '16
Recommenders: Darcy Buerkle, Sebastian Schulman, Eitan Kensky

1 Keck Geology Consortium Fellowship

Heather Upin '16

1 Asian Women in Business Scholarship

Yoo Eun Kim '16
Recommenders: Carol Zaleski, James Miller

1 National Park Service Wilderness Fellowship

Katherine Lyons '16
Recommender: Donald Baumer

2 Kahn Institute Fellowships

Jessica Ryan '17
Recommenders: Rick Fantasia, Barry Moser, Jeff Ramsey

Maria Wood '17

1 Innovate for Maine Fellowship

Lucy Kneissler '19

1 Hillard Jenkins Fellowship

Priscilla Takondwa Semphere '18

1 True Entrepreneur Corps. Fellowship

Natasha Sharma '17

3 Fox-Boorstein Fellowships

Alina Ghulam Rasool '18
Recommender: Brent Durbin

Van Nguyen '18
Recommenders: Dominique Thiebaut, Nessy Tania

Jiaying Xu '17
Mentor: Patrick Coby
Recommender: Martine Gantrel

1 Helix Project

Lydia Ivanovic '19'
Mentor: Justin Cammy

1 Running Star Start Fellowship

Theresa Meyer '17
Mentor: Melissa Richmond
Recommender: Marc Lendler

1 Urban Education Fellowship

Dariana Guerrero '17
Recommender: Lucy Mule

2 Leanna Brown '56 Fellowships

Emily Liang '18
Recommenders: Charles Staelin, Greg White

Jiaying Xu '17
Recommender: Martine Gantrel

1 Girls Who Invest Scholarship

Latifa Al-Mohdar '18

1 Rackham Merit Fellowship

Gabrielle Peterson '16

2 Hollings Scholarships

Emma Harnisch '18

Courcelle Stark '18

1 Gladys Emerson Scholarship

Megan Wancura '17

1 Undergraduate Award for Excellence in Chemistry by a First-Generation Student

Katie McGeough '16

2 Exceptional Research Opportunities Fellowships

Miatta Ndama '17

Anne Render '17

4 ALTERNATES

4 Fulbright

Lally Delgado '16
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Simone Gugliotta
Recommenders: Marguerite Harrison, Lucy McAuliffe, Malcolm McNee
Consultants: Randy Bartlett, Holly Davis, Jim Johnson
Foreign Language Evaluator: Simone Gugliotta

Brianna Jackson '16
Slovak Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Dawn Fulton
Recommenders: Dawn Fulton, Christophe Golé, Kate Queeney
Consultant: Ruth Isserman '13
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Banerjee

Chelsea Villareal '14J
The Netherlands: Linguistics
"Bridging the Gap: Analyzing Arabic and English Cultural Perspectives through Language"
MA in Language and Communication (Research)
Radboud University
Mentor: Jill de Villiers
Recommender: Jill de Villiers

Jane Weinstock '16
Panama: Oceanography
"Evaluating the Impact of Marine 'Dead Zones' on Threatened Coral Reefs"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Robert Newton, David Smith
Consultant: David Smith
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

10 FINALISTS

1 Rhodes

Jamie Cyr '16
MSc by Research
Department of Materials
University of Oxford, UK
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Christophe Golé, Mark Platts, Stylianos Scordilis, Nessy Tania, William Williams
Sponsors: Lynn Oberbillig, Stacie Hagenbaugh
Endorsement: Thomas Bernard, Robert Dorit, Kathleen McCartney

1 Marshall

Jamie Cyr '16
MSc by Research
Department of Materials
University of Oxford, UK
or
DPhil in Materials Science
School of Materials
University of Manchester, UK
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Christophe Golé, Stylianos Scordilis, Nessy Tania
Consultants: Maren Buck, Robert Dorit, Margaret Lamb
Sponsors: Lynn Oberbillig, Stacie Hagenbaugh
Endorsement: Thomas Bernard, Robert Dorit, Kathleen McCartney

1 Gates

Jamie Cyr '16
"Construction of a Cross-Linked Colagen Extracellular Matrix to Support Myocardial Tissue Growth"
MPhil by Research
Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
University of Cambridge, UK
Recommenders: Christophe Golé, Mark Platts, Nessy Tania
Consultant: Margaret Lamb

7 Fulbright

Dorean Collins '16
Brazil: Sociology
"Contributions of Afro-Brazilian Women to the Development of the Brazilian Economy"
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Payal Banerjee, Marguerite Harrison, Malcolm McNee
Foreign Language Evaluator: Simone Gugliotta

Jamie Cyr '16
UK: Medical Sciences
"Novel Employment of Artificial Dermal Substitutes as Alternatives to Skin Grafting"
MSc in Biomaterials
School of Materials
University of Manchester
Mentor: Stan Scordilis
Recommender: Nessy Tania
Consultant: Maren Buck

Saloma Furlong AC '07
Germany: History
"Tracing Amish Education Traditions Through the Annals of German History"
Mentor: Ernest Benz
Recommender: Jocelyne Kolb
Consultants: Ernie Alleva, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Jocelyne Kolb
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Danielle Jacques '16
Mexico: Agriculture
"Vulnerability to Sustainability: Agricultural Strategies for Adapting to Water Scarcity"
Mentor: Charles Staelin
Recommenders: Charles Staelin, Vis Taraz, Paul Wetzel
Consultants: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Susan Sayre, Nancy Sternbach, Vis Taraz
Foreign Language Evaluator: Nancy Sternbach

Asriyanti Karma '16
Indonesia: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Dana Leibsohn
Recommenders: Ibtissam Bouachrine, Dana Leibsohn, James Middlebrook

Isabella McNamara '16
Australia: Public Health
"Communicating Collaboratively to Reduce Scabies in Indigenous Communities"
Master of Public Health in Indigenous Health
University of Queensland
Mentor: Dave Gorin
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Kevin Shea
Consultants: Maren Buck, Suzanne Gottschang, Kevin Shea, Kristin Shaw

Christine Roh '16J
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Peter de Villiers
Recommenders: Floyd Cheung, Peter de Villiers, Suk Massey
Consultant: Floyd Cheung
Foreign Language Evaluator: Hyunsook Shin

49 CANDIDATES

1 Rhodes

Jamie Cyr '16
MSc by Research
Department of Materials
University of Oxford, UK
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Christophe Golé, Mark Platts, Stylianos Scordilis, Nessy Tania, William Williams
Sponsors: Lynn Oberbillig, Stacie Hagenbaugh
Endorsement: Thomas Bernard, Robert Dorit, Kathleen McCartney

1 Marshall

Jamie Cyr '16
MSc by Research
Department of Materials
University of Oxford, UK
or
DPhil in Materials Science
School of Materials
University of Manchester, UK
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Christophe Golé, Stylianos Scordilis, Nessy Tania
Consultants: Maren Buck, Robert Dorit, Margaret Lamb
Sponsors: Lynn Oberbillig, Stacie Hagenbaugh
Endorsement: Thomas Bernard, Robert Dorit, Kathleen McCartney

1 Gates

Jamie Cyr '16
"Construction of a Cross-Linked Colagen Extracellular Matrix to Support Myocardial Tissue Growth"
MPhil by Research
Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
University of Cambridge, UK
Recommenders: Christophe Golé, Mark Platts, Nessy Tania
Consultant: Margaret Lamb

1 Churchill

Jamie Cyr '16
"Construction of a Cross-linked Scaffold to Support Myocardial Tissue Growth"
MPhil by Research
Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy
University of Cambridge, UK
Recommenders: Christophe Golé, Nessy Tania
Sponsors: Lynn Oberbillig, Stacie Hagenbaugh
Endorsement: Margaret Lamb, Robert Dorit

43 Fulbright

Siiri Bigalke '16J
Nepal: Environmental Studies
"Modeling Resilience to Climate Change and Adaptive Capacities of Himalayan Communities"
Mentor: Camille Washington-Ottombre
Recommenders: David Smith, Dano Weisbord
Consultants: Constance Kassor, Bob Newton, Greg White

Samantha Black '90
Peru: Ethnomusicology
"Preserving Amazonian Medicinal and Ecological Knowledge Embedded in Indigenous Music"
Mentor: Margaret Sarkissian

Viola Castagna '16
Turkey: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Lucy Mule
Recommenders: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Janice Gatty
Consultants: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Janice Gatty, Marc Steinberg

Michaela Chinn '16
Indonesia: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Giovanna Bellesia
Recommenders: Susan Etheredge, Janice Gatty, Leslie Jaffe
Foreign Language Evaluator: Sonya Condro Lukitosari '16

Dorean Collins '16
Brazil: Sociology
"Contributions of Afro-Brazilian Women to the Development of the Brazilian Economy"
Mentor: Malcolm McNee
Recommenders: Payal Banerjee, Marguerite Harrison, Malcolm McNee
Foreign Language Evaluator: Simone Gugliotta

Jamie Cyr '16
UK: Medical Sciences
"Novel Employment of Artificial Dermal Substitutes as Alternatives to Skin Grafting"
MSc in Biomaterials
School of Materials
University of Manchester
Mentor: Stan Scordilis
Recommender: Nessy Tania
Consultant: Maren Buck

Hannah Davis '09
Mauritius: Language & Literature
"Mauritian Women Speak Up: Fiction and Dialogue in the Service of Gender Equality"
Mentor: Katwiwa Mule
Recommenders: Peter Bloom, Brigitte Buettner, Dawn Fulton
Consultants: Brigitte Buettner, Dawn Fulton
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christiane Metral

Sophia Deady '16
Sri Lanka: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle/ High School
Mentor: David Palmer
Recommenders: David Gorin, Leslie Jaffe, David Palmer
Consultants: Peter de Villiers, Leslie Jaffe, Elizabeth Jamieson

Lally Delgado '16
Brazil: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Simone Gugliotta
Recommenders: Marguerite Harrison, Lucy McAuliffe, Malcolm McNee
Consultants: Randy Bartlett, Holly Davis, Jim Johnson
Foreign Language Evaluator: Simone Gugliotta

Mallory Durlauf '16
China: Economics
"Green Consumerism: Consumer Power as a Force for Environmental Change"
Mentor: Daniel Gardner
Recommenders: Steven Goldstein, Simon Halliday, Roger Kaufman
Consultants: Marnie Anderson, Simon Halliday, Roger Kaufman, Sujane Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Sujane Wu

Catherine Ellsberg '16
France: Film Studies
"Film Criticism as a Vehicle for Social Reflection and Cultural Change"
Mentor: Alexandra Keller
Recommenders: Alexandra Keller, Jocelyne Kolb
Consultant: Darcy Buerkle
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christophe Golé

Taylor Fallon '16
Ghana: Political Science
"Employing Women As An Effective Force In Combatting Trafficking"
Mentor: Bozena Welborne
Recommenders: Carrie Baker, Alice Hearst
Consultants: Carrie Baker, Kim Dionne, Alice Hearst, Greg White

Hannah Francis '16
El Salvador: Geology
"Improving Soil Fertility to Promote Sustainable Growth and Agricultural Practices"
Mentor: Amy Rhodes
Recommenders: Robert Newton, Amy Rhodes
Consultant: Alexander Barron
Foreign Language Evaluator: Silvia Berger

Saloma Furlong AC '07
Germany: History
"Tracing Amish Education Traditions Through the Annals of German History"
Mentor: Ernest Benz
Recommender: Jocelyne Kolb
Consultants: Ernie Alleva, Judith Keyler-Mayer, Jocelyne Kolb
Foreign Language Evaluator: Judith Keyler-Mayer

Michaela Gill '16
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary to High School
Mentor: Joseph McVeigh
Recommenders: Karen Klinger, Jocelyne Kolb, Elizabeth Pryor
Consultants: Kevin Rozario, Michael Thurston
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jocelyne Kolb

Cynthia Gomez '16
Malaysia: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Susan Etheredge
Recommenders: Giovanna Bellesia, Susan Etheredge, Victoria Poletto
Consultants: Giovanna Bellesia, Debra Carney, Naila Moreira

Eilis Goshow-Snook '16
Germany: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary to High School
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommenders: Judith Keyler-Mayer, Jocelyne Kolb, Michael Thurston
Consultants: Judith Keyler-Mayer, Joseph McVeigh, William Oram, Michael Thurston, Joel Westerdale
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jocelyne Kolb

Mckenzie Hessel '15
Uruguay: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary through University
Mentor: Ibtissam Bouachrine
Recommenders: Ibtissam Bouachrine, María Estela Harretche, Leslie King
Foreign Language Evaluator: María Estela Harretche

Idia Irele '16
Andorra: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle or High School
Mentor: Mlada Bukovansky
Recommenders: Mlada Bukovansky, L'Tanya Richmond, Maria Helena Rueda
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

Brianna Jackson '16
Slovak Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Dawn Fulton
Recommenders: Dawn Fulton, Christophe Golé, Kate Queeney
Consultant: Ruth Isserman '13
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Banerjee

Danielle Jacques '16
Mexico: Agriculture
"Vulnerability to Sustainability: Agricultural Strategies for Adapting to Water Scarcity"
Mentor: Charles Staelin
Recommenders: Charles Staelin, Vis Taraz, Paul Wetzel
Consultants: Fernando Armstrong-Fumero, Susan Sayre, Nancy Sternbach, Vis Taraz
Foreign Language Evaluator: Nancy Sternbach

Cade Johnson '16 (Calla Bowles)
Hungary: Gender Studies "Women Advancing Human Rights Through Documentary Film and Video"
Mentor: Elizabeth Pryor
Recommenders: Darcy Buerkle, Alex Keller, Elizabeth Pryor
Consultant: Darcy Buerkle, Alex Keller, Bernadine Mellis

Asriyanti Karma '16
Indonesia: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Dana Leibsohn
Recommenders: Ibtissam Bouachrine, Dana Leibsohn, James Middlebrook

Mehr Kaur '16
India: Drama/Theatre Arts -- Directing
"The Street as a Performance Space for Works of Culture and Expression in the Punjab"
Mentor: Ellen Kaplan
Recommender: Ellen Kaplan
Consultant: Leonard Berkman

Arcadia Kratkiewicz '16
France: Biology
"Analyzing the Bacterial Synthesis of a Molecule with Environmental & Therapeutic Promise"
Mentor: Christine White-Ziegler
Recommenders: Rob Dorit, Christophe Golé, Stylianos Scordilis
Consultants: Rob Dorit, Stylianos Scordilis
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christophe Golé

Becky Lai '16
Taiwan: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary or Junior High School
Mentor: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski
Recommenders: Shannon Audley-Piotrowski, Mohini Kulp, Alan Rudnitsky
Consultants: Carol Berner, Alan Rudnitsky, Susan Wu
Foreign Language Evaluator: Jessica Moyer

Rachel Lichtman '16
Colombia: English Teaching Assistantship
University
Mentor: Payal Banerjee
Recommenders: Carrie Baker, Payal Banerjee, Nancy Whittier
Consultant: Carrie Baker
Foreign Language Evaluator: Patricia Gonzalez

Isabella McNamara '16
Australia: Public Health
"Communicating Collaboratively to Reduce Scabies in Indigenous Communities"
Master of Public Health in Indigenous Health
University of Queensland
Mentor: Dave Gorin
Recommenders: Maren Buck, Kevin Shea
Consultants: Maren Buck, Suzanne Gottschang, Kevin Shea, Kristin Shaw

Celia Meredith '16
Mexico: Journalism
"Building Home: Seeking Identity and Sense of Belonging in Border Spaces"
Mentor: Nancy Sternbach
Recommender: Elizabeth Klarich
Consultants: Michelle Joffroy, Elizabeth Klarich, Dana Leibsohn, Maria Helena Rueda, Margot Veranes '03
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

Sarah Orsak '16
Canada: Gender Studies
"Silence and Isolation No Longer: Disabled 'Girls' Affirming Their Self-Worth Through Media"
MA in Critical Disability Studies
York University
Mentor: Kevin Quashie
Recommenders: Elisabeth Armstrong, Jennifer Guglielmo, Kevin Quashie
Consultants: Elisabeth Armstrong, Jennifer Guglielmo

Anna Partridge '16
Finland: Energy
"Harvesting Energy from Waste: Adaptation and Application of Finnish Bioenergy Systems"
MSc in Energy Technology
Lappeenranta University of Technology
Mentor: Denise McKahn
Recommenders: Judith Cardell, Glenn Ellis, Denise McKahn
Consultants: Judith Cardell, Darcy Dwyer '11, Christen Mucher

Gisele Pineda '16
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Elementary School
Mentor: Vera Shevzov
Recommenders: Suk Massey, Vera Shevzov
Consultant: Carol Zaleski
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Sarah Posont '16
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Christophe Golé
Recommenders: Donald Baumer, Kiara Brown, Hélène Visentin
Consultants: Donald Baumer, Suk Massey, Hélène Visentin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Suk Massey

Wendy Ramirez '16
Mexico: English Teaching Assistantship
Middle School to University
Mentor: Mahnaz Mahdavi
Recommenders: Brent Durbin, Mahnaz Mahdavi, Charles Staelin
Consultant: Brent Durbin
Foreign Language Evaluator: Nancy Sternbach

Sydney Ramirez '16
Germany: History
"How the Transforming 'History Workshop' Movement Shapes Recent Memory Discourse"
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommender: Jocelyne Kolb
Foreign Language Evaluator: Joseph McVeigh

Christine Roh '16J
South Korea: English Teaching Assistantship
Secondary School
Mentor: Peter de Villiers
Recommenders: Floyd Cheung, Peter de Villiers, Suk Massey
Consultant: Floyd Cheung
Foreign Language Evaluator: Hyunsook Shin

Hannah Sachs '16
Czech Republic: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Carol Zaleski
Recommenders: Ellen Kaplan, Daniel Kramer, Carol Zaleski
Consultants: Emily Atkinson, Len Berkman, Kiki Gounaridou, Ellen Kaplan, Daniel Kramer

Helena Tatgenhorst '16
Bulgaria: English Teaching Assistantship
High School
Mentor: Jack Loveless
Recommenders: Jonathan Hirsh, Sara Pruss, Alan Rudnitsky
Consultants: Sara Pruss, Alan Rudnitsky
Foreign Language Evaluator: Kalina Dimova

Chelsea Villareal '14J
The Netherlands: Linguistics
"Bridging the Gap: Analyzing Arabic and English Cultural Perspectives through Language"
MA in Language and Communication (Research)
Radboud University
Mentor: Jill de Villiers
Recommender: Jill de Villiers

Sydney Walker '16
South Africa: Public Health
"Ingredients for Building a Successful Community Health Engagement Program"
Mentor: Adam Hall
Recommenders: Adam Hall, Kevin Shea
Consultants: Ibtissam Bouachrine, Donald Jorelamon, Marc Steinberg, Eeva Sointu

Jane Weinstock '16
Panama: Oceanography
"Evaluating the Impact of Marine 'Dead Zones' on Threatened Coral Reefs"
Mentor: Bosiljka Glumac
Recommenders: Robert Newton, David Smith
Consultant: David Smith
Foreign Language Evaluator: Maria Helena Rueda

Victoria Yan '16
France: Sociology
"Towards an Assimilation Model: Survey of Welfare Organizations Supporting Muslim Women"
Mentor: Jonathan Gosnell
Recommender: Brent Durbin
Consultants: Dawn Fulton, Christophe Golé, Hélène Visentin, Bozena Welbourne, Greg White
Foreign Language Evaluator: Christophe Golé

Eugenia Yee '16
China: Gender Studies
"Romantic Partnerships: Contemporary Social Mores Guiding Campus Courtship"
Mentor: Justin Cammy
Recommenders: Daniel Gardner, Jina Kim, Garrett Washington
Consultants: Ernest Benz, Barbara Brehm-Curtis, Lauren Duncan, Daniel Gardner, Steven Goldstein, Jina Kim, Sabina Knight, Jessica Moyer, Marc Steinberg, Garrett Washington, Sujane Wu, Ling Zhao

1 DAAD

Sydney Ramirez '16
"How the Transforming 'History Workshop' Movement Shapes Recent Memory Discourse"
Mentor: Jocelyne Kolb
Recommender: Jocelyne Kolb
Foreign Language Evaluator: Joseph McVeigh