Home
About Human Resources
Benefits
Employee Recognition
Employee Resources
Employment Opportunities
Forms
Learning & Development
Managers' Toolkit
Safety
Smith College Code of Conduct
Staff Handbook
What's New in HR
Employee Recognition

Spotlight Awards

We are pleased to have the Spotlight Awards as an added means of acknowledging and demonstrating timely appreciation and recognition for the exceptional contributions of individuals at Smith. We encourage you to participate in this program by nominating another employee for extraordinary contributions or service.

Throughout the academic year, we will recognize members of the Smith community for their outstanding contributions to the college through the Spotlight Awards Program. Smith's employee recognition program is designed to acknowledge an increased number of staff in the Smith community whose contributions go above and beyond the everyday scope of their responsibilities.

All employees, managers and supervisors are encouraged to nominate staff colleagues, inside or outside of their departments, by submitting a Spotlight Award Nomination Form.

The Spotlight Awards cycle will run from April 1 to March 31. Senior administrators will receive nominations for staff working in their areas and select Spotlight Award recipients.

Spotlight Awards have a pretaxed value of $150 and will be included in the recipient's pay check usually within two weeks of receiving recognition. Recipients will also receive a Spotlight Award Certificate from his or her supervisor or department head. Periodically, we will feature all Spotlight Award recipients and publish excerpts taken from the nomination forms.

In the spring, human resources will host a celebratory Spotlight Awards Reception for the entire community to gather and congratulate all of the Spotlight Award recipients for the year. Recipients will be eligible to participate in a special grand-prize drawing.

2016 Spotlight Awards

Maria Aguilar

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Pat Mahar

Lea Ahlen

Social Sciences

Nominated by:
Sidonia Dalby

Iris Alicea

Human Resources

Nominated by:
Tina Benoit

Marc Anderson

Chemistry

Nominated by:
Margaret Lamb

Lars Asbornsen

College Relations

Nominated by:
Juliet Hansen

Joanne Benkley

Center for the Environment

Nominated by:
Chrissie Bell

Molly Bouffard

Development

Nominated by:
Maria Held

Danielle Brown

Development

Nominated by:
Sidonia Dalby

Kiara Brown

Student Affairs

Nominated by:
Becky Shaw

Jennifer Burwell

Registrar's Office

Nominated by:
Lea Ahlen and Dawn Fulton

Jo Cannon

ITS

Nominated by:
Rhonda Davis & Sam Masinter

Matthew Cook

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Patty Hentz

Sidonia Dalby

Admission

Nominated by:
Danielle Brown

Jaz (Kirstin) Dand

Music

Nominated by:
Linda Shaughnessy

Ashavan Doyon

Student Affairs

Nominated by:
Becky Shaw

Anita Durfer

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Cathy Glazier

Yasmin Eisenhauer

Information Technology Services

Nominated by:
Katherine Rowe

Patrick Fenton

Executive Education

Nominated by:
Iris Newalu

Kate Fyhr

Development

Nominated by:
Beth Raffeld and Sandra Doucett

Diane Garvey

Development

Nominated by:
Regina Tracy

Donna Gingras

Office of Student Engagement

Nominated by:
Kathy San Antonio and Merrilyn Lewis

Elizabeth Hait

Kahn Institute

Nominated by:
Rosetta Cohen

James Hume

Art Department

Nominated by:
Lynne Yamamoto

Kaja Katamay

ITS

Nominated by:
Becky Shaw

Deborah Keisch

ITS

Nominated by:
Tom Laughner

Carol Kelly

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Anne Stolarik

Meg Kennedy-Nelson

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Patty Hentz

Kate Lee

ITS

Nominated by:
Tom Laughner

Tammy Lockett

ITS

Nominated by:
Tom Laughner

Adam Lueb

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Patrick Diggins

RuthAnn McCloud

VP/Finance & Administration

Nominated by:
Larry Hunt

Lori McFarland

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Pat Mahar

Heather McQueen

Clark Sci Ctr Administration

Nominated by:
Margaret Lamb

Judith McWilliams

Center for Early Childhood Education

Nominated by:
Dawn Fulton

Lyn Minnich

Social Sciences

Nominated by:
Richard Lim

Sheri Lyn Peabody

Botanic Garden

Nominated by:
Sidonia Dalby

Jennifer Rajchel

Libraries - Special Collections

Nominated by:
Tom Laughner

Jennifer Roberts

English Language & Literature

Nominated by:
Sabina Knight and Cornelia Pearsall

Scott Rubeck

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Andy Cox

Stephanie Seldin

Center for Early Childhood Education

Nominated by:
Dawn Fulton

Lisa Seymour

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Andy Cox

Rachel Siegel

Interdisciplinary Studies

Nominated by:
Elisabeth Armstrong

Karen Sise

Registrar's Office

Nominated by:
Sara McGuire and Merrilyn Lewis

Stephanie Sullivan

Museum of Art

Nominated by:
Ann Mayo

Nora Sweeney

Center for Early Childhood Education

Nominated by:
Dawn Fulton

Karen Swiecanski

Clark Sci Ctr Administration

Nominated by:
Margaret Lamb

Kathy Tobin

Development

Nominated by:
Regina Tracy

Elaine Zach

Dining Services

Nominated by:
Kim Osborne